What Is Rhode Island's Legal Framework for Road Rage Cases?
[…] Here’s how we’ll work with you to protect your financial future and hold dangerous drivers accountable.
What Is Rhode Island's Legal Framework for Road Rage Cases?
R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27-4 defines reckless driving as “any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered.”
So, with this law as a starting point, our team might also rely on the statute R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-27.1-3 to reinforce your road rage case, which states that “aggressive driving means that an individual, coincident to operating a motor vehicle…engages in conduct which violates two (2) or more of the following sections of law.” Those sections include:
- Ignoring traffic signals or other traffic control mechanisms.
- Passing another vehicle on the right side improperly.
- Drifting out of the designated traffic lane.
- Driving too closely behind another vehicle or tailgating